Friday, May 6, 2011

what.i.wore


This is NOT what I'm wearing today... BUT it is what I wore yesterday.
Here's the skinny:
Sunglasses - American Eagle Outfitters
Top - Forever 21
Necklace - Forever 21
Bracelet - Dove Tree (Hey! That's me : )
Belt - Forever 21
Jeans - Gap
Shoes - TOMS 
One trend that I was a little leery of this season is cropped tops.  I MUST admit, I am 100% converted to the short and sassy side.  I've only got one each (tank, tee, sweater) and I'm going to try to keep it that way, but it will be hard to avoid buying every last one I see - I just love 'em that much.  The other thing that is atypical for me here are the wide leg jeans.  I'm a skinnies girl all the way.  I'm not sure when it will happen, but eventually skinny jeans may *gasp* no longer be so readily available.  It's going to be a hard time for me, so I'm bracing myself and hmm, trying to embrace other forms of denim while I'm at it.  You may recognize the TOMS shoes from the photos I took of them on my dining room table - here.  I like the way they relate to the belt and the pattern in the top.
Sewing, running and sewing on the docket here.  It's gonna be a busy Friday, but it will all be worth it tomorrow!  The girls are heading in to the city for Wine Fest and other adventures.  I can't wait to sample some great vino - the trouble will be deciding which to bring home with me.  Yum.
If you have a second, pop over to Lune Vintage blog to check out the lovely sponsor intro post that Jill wrote on Dove Tree - here.  There are tons of great links and posts to browse through on her blog and if you're local, you can check out her beautiful products in person - here.
Happy Friday everyone!
K.

7 comments:

hollysarah said...

I love Gap's wide leg denim... my favorite.
Love this outfit! I would wear a cropped top in a different life, maybe... you know, one where stretch marks didn't exist, lol.

Kari said...

Lol, too funny Holly :) Believe it or not, these jeans were at the bottom of the pile in my closet... pretty sure I bought them 2 or 3 years ago (that would be my first attempt to branch-out from skinnies haha). Love 'em though, they're so comfy!

Robin said...

Wine festival tomorrow night? Hope I bump into you!

Kari said...

We're going to the afternoon sesh Bobbin - you too, or just the evening? Oh, would love to run into you there - I'm gonna email ya my number so you can text if you're there!

hollysarah said...

I have a pair from 3 years ago as well! (a size much smaller than I am now unfortunately!) I've been secretly waiting for wide leg to make its comeback! ;)

Carmelle said...

It is my firm belief that ONLY you could pull off this look - cropped top and all...smokin'!

Kari said...

Lol, ohhh Carmelle - I firmly doubt it ;) But thank-you for saying so sweet girl! XO